Skip Navigation Links

Awards


2015 Best of the Springs Award

2016 Scholarship and Award Winners


Taryn Enos
$14K/yr Nickleson scholarship to Anderson University in Indiana ($56K over 4 years)
$12K Dance Scholarship + $2,800 Distinguished Arts Scholarship to Belhaven Univ ($60K over 4 yrs)
She is planning to attend Belhaven University in Jackson, MS

Julia Goodrich
$14K/year, academic scholarship to the University of Oklahoma ($56K over 4 years)
She has been accepted into and is planning to attend Texas Christian University

Josie Hawkins
6th-10th award from the Denver Ballet Guild Young Dancers Scholarship Competition ($200)

Laura Helmreich (pictured individually)
El Paso County 4-H performing arts competition blue ribbon from the Danish judging system and Champion Award for senior age group in the ballet/jazz/modern division. Laura has won champion three times at county and state fair, and been state fair grand champion twice – which is first place in the age group over all the divisions

Brianna Klein (pictured individually)
$11,500/year scholarship at Belhaven University ($42K over 4 years)
$10K/year scholarship at Shenandoah Conservatory in Winchester, VA ($40K over 4 years)
Trainee position with State Street Ballet in Santa Barbara, CA
Trainee Level 2 position with Ballet 5:8 in Chicago which is the offer she is planning to accept

Ever Larson
$700 Scholarship to Oklahoma Ballet Summer Program

Emma Michaux
$1125 Scholarship to Oklahoma City Ballet to attend Summer Intensive

Nicole Norman
4th place (shared) CSDT Esther Geoffrey Scholarship Competition ($100)

Avery Ruff
(pictured individually)
$400 to the Snowy Range Summer Dance Festival

Kira Walton
4th place Denver Ballet Guild Young Dancers Scholarship Competition ($800)
Special Denver Ballet Guild award of full scholarship to GOH summer program in Canada ($2,488 USD)
Accepted into the Gelsey Kirkland Summer Intensive 2016
Offered a place for the 2016-2017 season at Northern Ballet's Graduate program in Leeds, UK
Offered a place at Birmingham Royal Ballet post secondary program

Natatia Warzabluk
2nd place in Denver Ballet Guild ($1,500)
2nd place in Esther Geoffrey ($300)
Offered a Colorado Ballet Studio Company contract
Offered a Oklahoma City Ballet traineeship
Acceptance into John Cranko School
Acceptance into Princess Grace Academy summer program
Invited to audition for Rosella Hightower School of Dance in Cannes, France
Accepted into the Princess Grace Academy 2016 summer program in Monte Carlo, Monaco

Anastasha Williams
$12K/year, dance scholarship to Grand Canyon University where she will be attending this fall

Over $322,000 in scholarships and awards were offered to Ballet Society students in 2016.

2015 Best of the Springs Award

2015 Ballet Competition Award Winners


Julia Goodrich, Chloe Lini, Aidan Wright
Partial Scholarship, American Academy of Ballet Summer School of Excellence

Josie Hawkins
Shared 2nd Place, Colorado Springs Dance Theatre Esther Geoffrey Scholarship Competition

Laura Helmriech
Full tuition scholarship to Ballet Magnificat! Summer Dance Intensive

Mikayla Hutchison
3rd Place, Colorado Springs Dance Theatre Jazz Dance Scholarship Competition

Ever Larson
Placed in the Denver Ballet Guild Scholarship Competition

Michael Pono Skousen
Full Scholarship to Sr. Men's Pre-Professional Division at Miami City Ballet School for 2015-16

Kira Walton
3rd Place, Senior Division Denver Ballet Guild Scholarship Competition 1st Place, Colorado Springs Dance Theatre Esther Geoffrey Scholarship Competition

Natatia Warzabluk
2nd Place, Junior Division Denver Ballet Guild Scholarship Competition Shared 2nd Place, Colorado Springs Dance Theater Jazz Dance Scholarship Competition, Partial scholarship to Bolshoi Ballet Academy Summer Intensive NYC, Full Scholarship to Ellison Ballet Summer Intensive in New York City

Avery Ruff (pictured individually)
Partial Scholarship to Snowy Range Summer Dance program University of Wyoming

Blake Brown (pictured individually)
Half Scholarship to State Street Ballet fulltime program, Santa Barbara, CA

Colton West (pictured individually)
1st Place, Senior Men's Division Denver Ballet Guild Scholarship Competition, Full contract, Ballet Idaho for the 2015-16 season

2014 Best of the Springs Award

2014 Gazette's Best of the Springs Awards:

Ballet Society won the People's Choice Silver Award in the 'Dance Studio for Adults' category.

Ballet Society won the People's Choice Bronze Award for 'Dance Studio for Children'

2014 Ballet Society of Colorado Springs and Colorado Youth Ballet Award Winners


CYB Award Winning Company Members

2014 Ballet Competition Award Winners

Amanda Townley
1st place in Senior Division at the Denver Ballet Guild Young Dancers Scholarship Competition; and 2nd place at the CS Dance Theatre Esther Geoffrey Scholarship Competition; 2014-15 Trainee contract with Colorado Ballet

MeiLyn Kennedy
Top 12 Winner in the Junior Division at Youth America Grand Prix competition in Denver; 3rd place in Junior Division at the Denver Ballet Guild Young Dancers Scholarship Competition; and 2nd place at the CS Dance Theatre Jazz Scholarship Competition.

Natatia Warzabluk
Top Ten placement in the Junior Division at the Denver Ballet Guild Young Dancers Scholarship Competition.

Kira Walton
4th Place at the Denver Ballet Guild Young Dancers Scholarship Competition.

Emma Michaux
1st Place at the CS Dance Theatre Esther Geoffrey Scholarship Competition; and Top Ten placement at the Denver Ballet Guild Young Dancers Scholarship Competition.

2013 Ballet Competition Award Winners

Meghan Connelly
Dance & Academic Scholarships to University of Wyoming Dance Performance program

Charlotte Coltrin
Colorado Springs Dance Theatre 1st place scholarship winner; Dance Scholarship to the University of Arizona

Colton West
Denver Ballet Guild 1st place winner; Esther Geoffrey scholarship winner; full scholarship to American Ballet Theatre 6-week summer program in NYC

Amanda Townley
Denver Ballet Guild scholarship winner; full scholarship to Colorado Ballet summer program with pending studio company contract

Natatia Warzabluk
Denver Ballet Guild 4th place Scholarship Winner

MeiLyn Kennedy
Denver Ballet Guild 2nd place scholarship winner; Esther Geoffrey scholarship winner; and acceptance into American Ballet Theatre's summer program in New York City

It is our pleasure to train students of excellence and make dance dreams a reality!


Arts/Business/Education Consortium 2012 Arts Award

On Wednesday, Apr 18, 2012, Ballet Society of Colorado Springs and Colorado Youth Ballet Founder and Director, Patricia Hoffman, received the award for the Unique Project category at the Arts/Business/Education Consortium 2012 Arts Awards Luncheon at the Antlers Hilton Hotel in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The ABE awards are given to honor those who have supported the arts through education and business.

Under the direction of Patricia Hoffman, Pine Creek High School student, Hannah Olson, created a program titled, "Dancer for a Day" where a child with a life threatening illness is offered the opportunity to perform a special part in the party scene of The Nutcracker on stage at the Pikes Peak Center. With the assistance of Lynn Schmidt of Children's Hospital, 8-year-old Kimberly Lowe became the first aspiring dancer to be given a part and rehearsed and ultimately performed with the over one hundred Ballet Society students taking part on the production. Kimberly's dancewear, gown, and numerous gifts were provided by Nutcracker sponsors and participants. Everyone involved in the production and performances was inspired and moved by Kimberly's courage and joy.

Hannah's mother, Marika Olson, nominated Miss Patty for the award and Hannah and Miss Patty were able to receive the award together at the ABE award ceremony.


2012 Ballet Competition Award Winners

Blake Brown
2012 Scholarship Recipient to American Academy of Ballet, New York

Lilly Houghton
2012 Denver Ballet Guild Scholarship Winner

Olivia Nelson
Scholarship and 2012-13 Trainee Position with Nashville Ballet

Hannah Olson
2012 Scholarship recipient, Modern Dance Department of Univ. of OK

Mariah Plutt
2012 Colorado Springs Dance Theatre Esther Geoffrey winner

Amanda Townley
2012 Denver Ballet Guild Scholarship Winner and 2012 Colorado Springs Dance Theatre Esther Geoffrey winner

Kira Walton
2012 Colorado Springs Dance Theatre Esther Geoffrey winner

Natatia Warzabluk
2012 Denver Ballet Guild Scholarship Winner and 2012 Colorado Springs Dance Theatre Esther Geoffrey winner

Gabrielle Zietlow (not pictured)
2012 Snowy Ranch Dance Festival Scholarship recipient


2011 Ballet Competition Award Winners

Jacqueline Brouwer
Top-ten winner in the Senior Division, Denver Ballet Guild, 2011 Colorado Springs Dance Theatre Esther Geoffrey Scholarship winner, accepted into Houston Ballet School Summer Program and Ballet Magnificat! Trainee Program

Charlotte Coltrin, Mariah Plutt, Amanda Townley
Placed in the Top-ten in the Junior Division, Denver Ballet Guild and Charlotte also received a scholarship to
Interlochen Summer Dance Program

Amber Ball, Breanna Beamer and Blake Brown
Accepted into and received scholarships to American Ballet Academy Summer Program in New York City

Olivia Nelson (not pictured above)
Accepted into and received scholarship to Carolina Ballet Summer Program

Victoria Stines
Accepted into and received scholarship to Colorado Ballet School Summer Program

Natatia Warzabluk
2011 Colorado Springs Dance Theatre Esther Geoffrey Scholarship winner


2010 Ballet Competition Award Winners

Joshua Allenback
Denver Ballet Guild

Jacqueline Brouwer
Denver Ballet Guild

Charlotte Coltrin
Denver Ballet Guild and Esther Geoffrey Scholarship

Hannah Olson
Esther Geoffrey Scholarship

Heide Pals
Denver Ballet Guild

Jazlyn Sward
Denver Ballet Guild

Amanda Townley
Denver Ballet Guild and Esther Geoffrey Scholarship

Hillary MacPhee (not pictured above)
Esther Geoffrey Scholarship


2009 Ballet Competition Award Winners

Joshua Allenback, age 16
$250 scholarship from Esther Geoffrey Young Dancers' Competition in CS
$1500 scholarship from Denver Ballet Guild, 2nd place in Senior Men's Division

Paige Hupy, age 17
$100 scholarship from Esther Geoffrey Young Dancers' Competition in CS
$250 scholarship from Denver Ballet Guild, one of 10 finalist in the Senior Women's Division

Hillary MacPhee, age 17
$250 scholarship from Denver Ballet Guild, one of 10 finalist in the Senior Women's Division

Julianna Bicki, age 17
$500 scholarship from Esther Geoffrey Young Dancers' Competition in CS
$500 scholarship from Denver Ballet Guild, 5th place in the Senior Women's Division

Tyler Gum, age 18 (not pictured above)
$2000 scholarship from Denver Ballet Guild, 1st place in Senior Men's Division
Youth America Grand Prix winner in semi finalist competition in Denver, 1st in Classical Ballet and 2nd in Contempory Dance, both in the Senior Men's Division. Is a finalist in the YAGP competition in NYC at the end of April.

Mariah Plutt, age 15
$200 scholarship from Denver Ballet Guild, one of 10 finalist in the Junior Girls' Division

Charlotte Coltrin, age 13
$200 scholarship from Denver Ballet Guild, one of 10 finalist in the Junior Girls' Division

Amanda Townley, age 13
$200 scholarship from Denver Ballet Guild, one of 10 finalist in the Junior Girls' Division


2008 Ballet Competition Award Winners

Joshua Allenback
Top Ten, Denver Ballet Guild 2008

Tyler Gum
2nd place, Denver Ballet Guild 2008

Hillary MacPhee
Top Ten, Denver Ballet Guild 2008
Esther Geoffrey Young Dancer's Scholarship Competition 2008

Angela Wood
2nd place Senior Category, Denver Ballet Guild 2008

Erika Yeager
Top Ten Senior Cataegory, Denver Ballet Guild 2008
Esther Geoffrey Young Dancer's Scholarship Competition 2008


NEWS

September 20-26, 2007

Noted
News briefs from the Front Range

Pikes Peak Arts Council award winners announced
You may or may not have watched the MTV Video Music Awards on Sunday night, but another ceremony took place earlier that day as the Pikes Peak Arts Council announced winners in its Awards for Excellence in the Arts.

The big winners were The Unicorn, the Gorgon and the Manticore, a production of the Colorado Youth Ballet, the Colorado Vocal Arts Ensemble and the Chamber Orchestra of the Springs; the Star Bar Players' Night and Her Stars; and the Fine Arts Center Theatre Company's Into the Woods. Each took two awards.

The coolest announcement came as The Nicotine Fits, a prominent local punk act, took home the prize for Best Popular Music (group). Other notable winners: Karen Sucharski for Best Performance Poet; Benjamin Pratt for Best Popular Music (solo); and Herman Raymond, for Best Artist. - PF

Full Report (PDF - 184K)


2006-2007 Ballet Competition Award Winners

Audra Ball
Denver Ballet Guild 2006

Julianna Bicki
Esther Geoffrey CS Dance Theatre scholarship 2007
Denver Ballet Guild 2007

Kim Dorland
Denver Ballet Guild 2007

Sarah Kovach
Esther Geoffrey CS Dance Theatre scholarship 2007

Hillary MacPhee
Esther Geoffrey CS Dance Theatre scholarship 2006 & 2007

Angela Wood
Esther Geoffrey CS Dance Theatre scholarship 2007
Denver Ballet Guild 2006 & 2007

Erika Yeager
Esther Geoffrey CS Dance Theatre scholarship 2007
Denver Ballet Guild 2007

Many other CYB dancers have been awarded places and scholarships to the dance summer programs of their choice.

We are proud of all of our hardworking dancers!

PDF Document Full Report (PDF -78K)

Home  About Us  Contact Us
Photo credits for images on this site: J. Miller Adam, Dave Black, Bill Buckman, Brian Clifford, Tom Darnell, Lam Ha, Judith Kimbrell, Donna Lorrig, Ted Mehl, and Peter Strand
Copyright © 2016 Colorado Youth Ballet
Colorado Springs, CO
All Rights Reserved